Privacy Policy

What we collect

Personal information refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We may collect personal information which may include your name, address, telephone or mobile phone number, e-mail address, housing preferences and any other information you choose to disclose.

Collecting information from you

Personal information is collected by us when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you, through our communications and dealings with you or when you visit this website.

If you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process.  This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.

Notification of collection

When we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to make obvious, or notify you of, matters including our identity as an organisation and contact details, the context of the collection, the purposes of the collection, information about our privacy policy and whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

We will take reasonable steps to provide this notification before, or at the time we collect your personal information.  If it is not possible for us to do so, we will take reasonable steps to provide notification as soon as practicable after collection.

Use of Information

Purpose of collecting and holding information

We will primarily use your information to:

  • contact you;
  • provide you with information;
  • answer any queries you may have; and
  • provide you with promotional materials and updates.

We may also use your information:

  • for internal record keeping;
  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to provide you with promotional materials and information about other developments by related River Developments entities;
  • for any purpose required by law; and
  • for any other purposes to which you have consented.

Disclosure to third parties


As at the date of this policy, River Developments does not intend to disclose your information to third parties unless such disclosure is required by law or is necessary for the purpose of a judicial process or an enforcement-related activity.  However, if River Developments make such disclosure in the future to a third party such as external selling agents for River Developments, it will, undertaken wherever possible, ensure that such external selling agents have in place privacy practices that protect your information.

Likely overseas disclosure

River Developments does not ordinarily and does not intend to directly disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Indirect overseas disclosure may occur as we back up collected information on a cloud based system provided by a third party data storage provider.  We will ensure that we will only utilize third party data providers with an adequate privacy practice which is not inconsistent with Australian privacy laws.

Should you have any queries about the potential disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, please contact our Privacy Policy Officer.

Protecting your Information

Holding information securely

All information collected by River Developments may be held in hard copy form or electronically and backed up in a cloud based system provided by a third party data storage provider.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information disclosed to us. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

In relation to personal information provided through our website, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Destruction of information

Where records of your information has been held for 5 years, reasonable steps will be taken to determine whether it is appropriate for that information to be retained or destroyed.

If you wish to stop receiving correspondence from us, click “unsubscribed” located at the bottom of email correspondences or contact our Privacy Policy Officer at the details contained below.  Your information will then be removed and destroyed from the database.

Controlling your Information

Accessing personal Information

You have a right to request access to the information you disclose to us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Freedom of Information Act (1992) (WA).  Please send all requests to our Privacy Policy Officer (see details below).

Correcting personal information

You have a right to request the correction and/or amendment of your personal information. Applications to have personal information held by us corrected or amended should be made in writing to our Privacy Policy Officer (see details below).


Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.  But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features on this Site.

We may record your visit through the use of cookies and may log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • The date and time of the visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited; and
  • The type of browser used.

Complaints and queries

If you have any queries relating to this privacy policy, or if you have a complaint, please contact our Privacy Policy Officer (see below details).  We will endeavour to answer any queries and resolve any complaints in a timely manner.

In the unlikely event where the matter cannot be resolved by contacting our Privacy Policy Office, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact our Privacy Policy Officer

Name:                          Kelly Negus


Contact number:          0417 911 111

Address:                      C/O Pathfinder Property

1 Canning Highway


Become a Pathfinder VIP and be the first to know about
our upcoming projects and special offers

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.


+61 8 9336 7318
1 Canning Highway, Fremantle WA 6160


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.